Business Migration to Australia

Australia's Business Skills migration programme aims to attract business people (business owners, senior executives, investors) with a proven business or investment record, and are prepared to commit to using their business and/or investment skills in Australia.

 

To be eligible to apply for a Business Skills visa, you must:

  • have had an overall successful business career;
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to the management of a new or existing business/investment that will benefit Australia
  • not have been involved in business or investment activities considered unacceptable in Australia
  • If you have experienced bankruptcy, or been actively involved in a business that has been subject to insolvency, receivership or liquidation, you will need to prove you did not significantly contribute to the problem
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment (on being granted the visa):
  • to set up a new business or participate in an existing business, and
  • maintain a substantial ownership interest, and
  • to participate in the day to day management of the business, and
  • make decisions which will affect the overall direction and performance of the business which will benefit Australia

 

Your spouse and dependent children may migrate with you under the same visa class. All family members (whether migrating or otherwise) must meet health and character requirements.

 

Investing in Australia

Australia's migration program encourages successful business people to settle permanently in Australia and develop new or existing businesses.

 

The current business skills program consists primarily of a two-stage application process. At the first stage business migrants can apply for a provisional visa. Once granted the provisional visa, business migrants have 4 years within which to satisfy all the requirements of the business skills (residence) visa and apply for permanent residence.

 

Applicants applying for any of the business skills visas, be it at the provisional or permanent residence stage, can apply for State/Territory government sponsorship. If such sponsorship is obtained, the requirements are significantly lower than those under the un-sponsored categories.

 

There are four major types of provisional visas in which applicants can apply for. There are listed below:

  • Business Owners
  • Investors

 

An application for a permanent residence visa can also be made by high calibre business migrants, under the Business Talent visa category. 

 

There are separate options available for persons who hold Temporary Business Long Stay (Independent Executive) visa in Australia.

 

Business Owners

Owners or part owners of a business. In order to make an application for the Business Owner provisional visa, you will need to show that you:

  • have an overall successful business career;
  • have an ownership interest of at least 10% in a business;
  • have a significant net assets in business
  • have significant business and personal assets
  • have sufficient net assets to settle in Australia;
  • have achieved a significant annual turnover in your business
  • have direct and continuous management role in an overseas business;
  • have a commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and direct and continuous involvement in management of that business;
  • have no history of unacceptable business activities;
  • meet the age requirement
  • have vocational English.

 

Senior Executives

Senior executive employees of major businesses. In order to make an application for the Senior Executive provisional visa, you will need to show that you:

  • have an overall successful business career;
  • are employed in one of the top 3 levels of management of a major business;
  • have significant business and personal assets (A$500,000):
  • have a sufficient net assets to settle in Australia;
  • have a commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and direct and continuous involvement in management of that business;
  • have no history of unacceptable business activities;
  • are less than 45 years old; and
  • have vocational English.

 

Investors

investors/business people willing to invest in Australia. In order to make an application for the Investor (Provisional) visa, you will need to show that you:

  • have an overall successful business record of investment;
  • have more than 3 years experience in the direct involvement in managing an eligible investment;
  • in at least 1 of the 5 fiscal years before your application you have maintained direct involvement in managing your (or your and your spouse's combined) eligible investments with a value of at least A$1,500,000;
  • for the 2 fiscal years before your application the net value of your (or your and your spouse's combined) assets was at least A$2,250,000;
  • have demonstrated a high level of skill in management of your investment;
  • are prepare to make a designated investment in a State Treasury Bonds of A$1,500,000 for a period of 4 years;
  • are under 45 years of age;
  • have vocational English;
  • neither you nor your spouse has a history of involvement in business activities that are not generally acceptable in Australia; and
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continue to maintain a business or investment activity in Australia after your 4 years investment has matured.

 

Business Employees/Managers

Senior managers with at least 4 years continuous employment. Business migrants in this category can apply for State/Territory sponsored business owner provisional visa.